Shakira

Biography
Real Name: Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll
Birth Date: February 2, 1977
Birth Place: Barranquilla, Colombia
Notable Achievements: She has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, and she is the highest-selling Colombian artist of all time, having sold a total of 125 million records worldwide, over 70 million albums and 55 million singles. Her U.S. album sales stand at 9.9 million. Outside of her work in the music industry, Shakira is also involved in philanthropic activities through charity work and benefit concerts. In 2013, Shakira was listed on Forbes as one of the 100 most powerful women in the world. source