Will.i.am

Biography
Real Name: William James Adams
Birth Date: 1975 – March 15th
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
Notable Achievements: An American recording artist, songwriter, entrepreneur, voice actor, DJ, record producer, and philanthropist, best known as one of the founding members of the hip hop/pop band, The Black Eyed Peas. He has a total of 34 Top 40 entries on the UK Singles Chart since 1998, and has sold 9.4 million singles in the UK. source