Snoop Lion

Biography
Real Name: Calvin Cordozar Broadus, Jr.
Birth Date: 1971 – October 20th
Birth Place: Long Beach, California, U.S.
Notable Achievements: He has sold over 30 million albums worldwide. His music career began in 1992 when he was discovered by Dr. Dre. In 2012, after a trip to Jamaica, Snoop announced a conversion to the Rastafari movement and a new alias, Snoop Lion. source