Skylar Grey

Biography
Real Name: Holly Brook Hafermann
Birth Date: 1986 – February 23rd
Birth Place: Mazomanie, Wisconsin, United States
Name Change: Brook later changed her name to Skylar Grey. She explained that “it represents the unknowns in life. People seem to be afraid of the unknowns, but I’m the complete opposite. I dive into the unknown because I feel like that’s where all your possibilities come from.” She explained to Beatweek that she chose “grey” with an e rather than an a because “I like to do things the original way” and because “it’s more masculine. I’m not a very feminine person.” source