Macklemore

Biography
Real Name: Ben Haggerty
Birth Date: 1983 – June 19th
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington, U.S.
Notable Achievements: His music video “Thrift Shop” has been viewed on YouTube more than 180 million times, and reached number 1 on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 chart, selling more than 2.2 million copies. Macklemore released his debut studio album The Heist on October 9, 2012, which charted at number 2 on the US Billboard 200 chart, selling 78,000 copies in the first week. source