John Mayer

Biography
Real Name: John Clayton Mayer
Birth Date: 1977 – October 16th
Birth Place: Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA
Notable Achievements: He has sold over 10 million albums in the U.S. and over 20 million albums around the world. His first two studio albums, Room for Squares and Heavier Things, did well commercially, achieving multi-platinum status. In 2003, he won a Grammy Award for Best Male Pop Vocal Performance for “Your Body Is a Wonderland.” source