John Legend

Biography
Real Name: John Roger Stephens
Birth Date: December 28, 1978
Birth Place: Springfield, Ohio, United States
Notable Achievements: He has won nine Grammy Awards, and in 2007, he received the special Starlight Award from the Songwriters Hall of Fame. source