Jay Sean

Biography
Real Name: Kamaljit Singh Jhooti
Birth Date: 26 March 1981
Birth Place: Harlesden, Brent, London, England
Notable Achievements: His song “Down” was the seventh-best selling song of 2009, having sold more than three million copies in the United States that year, eventually reaching four million sales in the United States and six million sales worldwide, making him the most successful British/European male urban artist in US chart history. source