Gotye

Biography
Real Name: Wouter “Wally” De Backer
Birth Date: 1980 – May 21st
Birth Place: Bruges, Belgium
Notable Achievements: His 2011 single “Somebody That I Used to Know” reached Number 1 on the Billboard Hot 100, making him the fifth Australian based artist to do so. source