Engelbert Humperdinck

Biography
Real Name: Arnold George Dorsey
Birth Date: 2 May, 1936
Birth Place: Madras, British India
Info: After struggling with tuberculosis, in the mid-1960s Dorsey returned to his musical career, adopting the stage name “Engelbert Humperdinck” after the German 19th-century composer of operas. Signed to Decca Records, he gained early success in Belgium after representing England in the 1966 Knokke song contest there. Returning to the United Kingdom, he released a string of singles that proved commercially successful both domestically and in the United States. Gaining a devoted fan following, he also fronted a short-lived television series, The Engelbert Humperdinck Show. source