Birdy

Biography
Real Name: Jasmine van den Bogaerde
Birth Date: 15 May 1996
Birth Place: Lymington, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
Notable Achievements: She won the music competition Open Mic UK in 2008, at the age of 12. Her debut single, a version of Bon Iver’s “Skinny Love”, was her breakthrough, charting all across Europe and being certified six times platinum in Australia. Her self-titled debut album Birdy was released on 7 November 2011 to similar success, peaking at number 1 in Australia, Belgium and The Netherlands. source