Avril Lavigne

Biography
Real Name: Avril Ramona Lavigne
Birth Date: 1984 – 27th September
Birth Place: Belleville, Ontario, Canada
Notable Achievements: Her album Let Go made Lavigne the youngest female soloist to reach No. 1 in the UK, and the album was certified four-times platinum by the Recording Industry Association of America. By 2009, over 16 million copies had been sold worldwide. Her breakthrough single, “Complicated”, peaked at No. 1 in many countries around the world, as did the album Let Go. Lavigne has scored six number-one singles worldwide, including “Complicated”, “Sk8er Boi”, “I’m with You”, “My Happy Ending”, “Nobody’s Home”, and “Girlfriend”. With more than 34 million copies of her albums sold worldwide, Lavigne is one of the top-selling artists releasing albums in the U.S., with over 11 million copies certified by the RIAA. source