Alicia Keys

Biography
Real Name: Alicia Augello Cook
Birth Date: 1981 – 25th January
Birth Place: New York, United States
Notable Achievements: Her debut album, Songs in A Minor, was a commercial success, selling over 12 million copies worldwide. She became the best-selling new artist and best-selling R&B artist of 2001. She became the first female to have an MTV Unplugged album to debut at number one and the highest since Nirvana in 1994. Throughout her career, Keys has won numerous awards and has sold over 35 million albums and 30 million singles worldwide. source