Akon

Biography
Real Name: Aliaune Damala Akon Thiam
Birth Date: April 16, 1973
Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri
Notable Achievements: Forbes ranked Akon 80th (Power Rank) in Forbes Celebrity 100 in 2010 and 5th in 40 Most Powerful Celebrities in Africa list, in 2011. Billboard ranked Akon No. 6 on the list of Top Digital Songs Artists of the decade. source